Account
Account
1300 76 02 19 Support: 1300 76 02 19
1800 20 86 89
13 22 88 Sales:13 22 88
13 22 88
Skip to content
Activ8me Data Collection Policy

Collection Statement – Website Use

(required under Australian Privacy Principle ("APP") 5)

Australian Private Networks Pty Ltd trading as Activ8me (ABN 27 103 009 552) will collect, store and use the personal information you have provided to us pursuant to the terms of this Collection Statement and our Privacy Policy.

Uses of your personal information

The primary purpose for which Activ8me is collecting your personal information is to provide better information about our services, product offers and to manage your dealings with us.  By entering your details on the web property www.activ8me.net.au you agree that we may use your information to provide you with services and communications related to the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for another closely related secondary purpose. Our potential uses of personal information which Activ8me collects (and for which you consent to us using your personal information for) may include:

  • to identify what services Activ8me can provide at your address;
  • to add your address to our mailing database;
  • to assist in identifying ways in which we can provide you with a better service, or enhance your experience of our website and mobile site or other services;
  • managing your dealings with us as an Activ8me customer;
  • so that we can respond to inquiries and complaint handling;
  • so that we can promote our products and services to you and the products and services of third parties that we deal with;
  • to allow our related companies providing services on behalf of Activ8me to promote their products and services to you;
  • detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorised use of Activ8me services;
  • for business research and development of new products and services;
  • to facilitate the competitions, special offers and promotions that we or our partners run;
  • displaying content and advertising that are customised to your interests, preferences and experiences;
  • verify your identity; and
  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and enforce our legal rights.

From time to time, there may be other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information. We will tell you about these at the point of collection.

How does Activ8me hold personal information?

Activ8me may hold your personal information in electronic or hard copy format or a combination of both. This personal information may be combined or linked with other information held about you, including information that we receive from third parties. We have taken a number of physical, electronic and procedural steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Activ8me protects the personal information it collects in a secure database. It is encrypted and can only be read using a secure key.

Data collected online is stored in a Microsoft SQL database; a protected, secure data centre. Activ8me also employs firewalls, intrusion detection systems and virus scanning tools to protect against unauthorised persons and viruses from entering our systems.

Activ8me employees and agencies providing services on our behalf are required, as a condition of their employment or service contract, to treat personal information held by Activ8me as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. They are also required sign in and use a password when accessing Activ8me systems.

Disclosures of your personal information to overseas recipients

Some recipients to whom we disclose your personal information may be based overseas, such as our service providers including call centre and web development, mail-house and support service providers. These may be based in the Philippines or India.

By accepting this Collection Statement, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients.

Please see Activ8me’s Privacy Policy for further details regarding:

  • how you may access or correct any of your personal information collected by Activ8me; and
  • how you may lodge a complaint with Activ8me for a breach of any APP or APP code, and how Activ8me will action such complaint.

If you have any queries, concerns or other questions regarding Activ8me’s collection of your personal information, please contact Activ8me’s Privacy Officer at: privacyofficer@apn.net.au.